Privacy policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personal identifiable data may be requested.

The Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the website. The types of personal information collected at these pages include:

• Name
• Address
• E-mail address
• Survey questions
• Phone number

How We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself to contact you if necessary. We do not share this information with outside parties. We may use your e-mail address to communicate with you, for example, to notify you of special offers or programs you might find of interest. We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. We may also use these e-mail addresses to respond to queries.

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website. If you choose to register or receive advertising materials from us, or to otherwise give us personal information, we may store some or all of that personal information and use it for marketing purposes.

We will never sell your personal information to any other company.

In the event of a criminal investigation or a suspected illegal activity, we may be requested by law enforcement agencies to share certain personal information.

Finally, we never use or share personal identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment To Data Security

In the event that you provide us with personal data, this is assumed to occur on a voluntary basis.  The use of such data is treated in accordance with applicable legal codes and regulations, in particular in accordance with Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 16, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 16.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please click here to contact us.

Initial Notice

Thank you for visiting the ARTJOHN Web site. Please read carefully the following legal agreement before using this Web site. By using this Web site, you signify your assent to these terms of use. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please disconnect from and do not use this Web site.

List Of Restrictions

Neither the Web site nor any element thereof, including, without limitation, text, graphics, images, or other materials, may be copied, repurposed, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or redistributed, except that you may download one copy of such materials to your individual computer solely for your personal, non-commercial use only (which also excludes any use by any governmental, educational, charitable, or other institutional use that is not strictly a personal use by you), provided that all copyright and other proprietary notices appearing on such materials are strictly preserved without any alteration, modification, or obfuscation. With respect to any software downloaded by you from the Web site, such software, and all elements thereof, are licensed to you by ARTJOHN for your personal use only. You may not modify or prepare derivative works based upon the Web site, or any element thereof, and you may not redistribute, sell, recompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise attempt to access the source code to any software downloaded from the Web site.

Copyright

Our web pages and their contents are subject to German copyright law. Unless expressly permitted by law (§ 44a et seq. of the copyright law), every form of utilizing, reproducing or processing works subject to copyright protection on our web pages requires the prior consent of the respective owner of the rights. Individual reproductions of a work are allowed only for private use, so must not serve either directly or indirectly for earnings. Unauthorized utilization of copyrighted works is punishable (§ 106 of the copyright law).

 

Terms of use

Information according to § 5 ECG

ARTJOHN

The content of the pages of this website is owned by ARTJOHN and/or its affiliates and/or subsidiaries (hereinafter collectively referred to as “ARTJOHN”). By accessing and using this website, you agree to the following terms. ARTJOHN reserves the right to change the terms unilaterally. By using the website after publication of changes, you accept the new terms.

COPYRIGHT

Our web pages and their contents are subject to German copyright law. Unless expressly permitted by law (§ 44a et seq. of the copyright law), every form of utilizing, reproducing or processing works subject to copyright protection on our web pages requires the prior consent of the respective owner of the rights. Individual reproductions of a work are allowed only for private use, so must not serve either directly or indirectly for earnings. Unauthorized utilization of copyrighted works is punishable (§ 106 of the copyright law).

DISCLAIMER

Information on this website is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Information on this website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. ARTJOHN may also make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this information at any time without notice. ARTJOHN does not warrant or represent that any information in this website is correct, complete or up-to-date. Therefore, anyone using these materials does so at his/her own risk.

Information ARTJOHN publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to ARTJOHN products, programs and services that are not announced or available in your country.

The contents of our pages have been created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the contents' accuracy, completeness or topicality. According to statutory provisions, we are furthermore responsible for our own content on these web pages. In this context, please note that we are accordingly not obliged to monitor merely the transmitted or saved information of third parties, or investigate circumstances pointing to illegal activity. Our obligations to remove or block the use of information under generally applicable laws remain unaffected by this as per §§ 8 to 10 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY USERS

Any comments or materials sent to ARTJOHN including feedback data, such as questions, comments, suggestions, or the like regarding the content of any such documents (collectively "feedback"), shall be deemed to be non-confidential. ARTJOHN shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such feedback and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, exhibit, display, transform, create derivative works and distribute the feedback to others without limitation. Further, ARTJOHN shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such feedback for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products incorporating such feedback.

In the event that you provide us with personal data, this is assumed to occur on a voluntary basis.  The use of such data is treated in accordance with applicable legal codes and regulations, in particular in accordance with Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

LINKING AND FRAMING

Links from other websites to the ARTJOHN website

ARTJOHN permits all links that do not alter the content of the ARTJOHN website in any way, which keep the source of the contents fully identifiable, and which present the linked ARTJOHN website in its entirety. The content of websites containing links to the ARTJOHN website must comply with the relevant legislation, especially regarding competition, copyright, trademark and criminal law. Such websites must not misrepresent the relationship with ARTJOHN. The use of frames to display the content of the ARTJOHN website is prohibited. The linking of websites with illegal content is prohibited. ARTJOHN reserves all rights in the event that websites are linked which contain material violating competition, copyright or trademark law, or any other illegal content. The linking of websites with offensive, distasteful, obscene or in any way controversial content is prohibited.

Links from the ARTJOHN website to other websites

When links are made from ARTJOHN to other websites, external content shall not be altered in any way, the sources of the external content shall remain fully identifiable and the linked website shall be represented in its entirety. A new browser window is always opened when external content is displayed and framing technology is not used. ARTJOHN accepts no responsibility whatsoever for the legality of the content of external websites to which ARTJOHN is linked. In particular, ARTJOHN accepts no responsibility for any subsequent alterations made to this content.

Publication of links on the ARTJOHN website by users of the website

Users of the ARTJOHN website may, amongst other things, publish links to other websites. Such links are transferred by means of electronic data transfer. ARTJOHN is not in a position to verify the legality of links transmitted in this way or to have any influence over the transfer process. ARTJOHN accepts no responsibility for links published on the ARTJOHN website in this way and which refer to websites that contain illegal, offensive, distasteful, immoral or in any way controversial material. The sole responsibility for such links lies with the user who transmitted the link. ARTJOHN reserves all rights in respect of the transmitter.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event will ARTJOHN be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages arising out of access to or any use of this website, nor for any content of this website or the content of any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, interruption of business, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if ARTJOHN has been expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall the liability of ARTJOHN exceed the total amount, if any, paid by you to ARTJOHN for accessing this website. ARTJOHN is entitled at any time – also without prior notice - to terminate temporarily or finally all or part of the services or offers provided for under this website.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ARTJOHN and its employees and agents from and against any and all loss, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses) claims, damages and liabilities related to or associated with your use of this website and any violation of these terms by you.

COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

Should you discover any copyright infringing material or links at this website, please provide us with Feedback for corrective action.

APPLICABLE LAW AND SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES

The ARTJOHN website is managed and operated by ARTJOHN. The headquarters are located in Germany, Heiligengrund 10, 85110 Kipfenberg. Any and all disputes related to or in connection with the use of this website are subject to German and european material law with the exclusion of the UN Convention on the International Sale of Goods and the provisions of the German laws on conflicts.

The parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Germany for any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with the direct or indirect use of this website.

SEVERABILITY

If any provision of these terms is held invalid, all other provisions of the present agreement shall nevertheless remain in full force and effect.Imprint